• 3679 Motor Ave, Suite 305 Los Angeles CA 90034
  • (310) 202-3100
  • Info@LintonImmigration.com
Los Angeles Immigration Help | Immigration Assistance in Los Angeles | Los Angeles Immigration Services
Slide background
Slide background
In Home / Green Card Through a Job

Green Card Through a Job

The main ways to immigrate based on a job offer or employment are listed below:

» Green Card Through a Job Offer: You may be eligible to become a permanent resident based on an offer of permanent employment in the United States. Most categories require an employer to get a labor certification and then file a Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, for you.
» Green Card Through Investment: Green cards may be available to investors/entrepreneurs who are making an investment in an enterprise that creates new U.S. jobs.
» Green Card Through Self Petition: Some immigrant categories allow you to file for yourself (“self-petition”). This option is available for either “Aliens of Extraordinary Ability” or certain individuals granted a National Interest Waiver.

For more detailed information on the naturalization process, please Schedule a FREE Consultation to further review your individual case and possible immigration benefits.

Green Card Through Special Categories of Jobs: There are a number of specialized jobs that may allow you to get a green card based on a past or current job, such as:

» Afghan/Iraqi Translator
» Broadcaster
» International Organization Employee
» Iraqi Who Assisted the U.S. Government
» Broadcaster
» NATO-6 Nonimmigrant
» Panama Canal Employee
» Physician National Interest Waiver
» Religious Worker

All of these require a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant, and are described in Section 101(a)(27) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

In some cases, you may be able to file the immigrant petition (either a Form I-140 or I-360, depending on your category) at the same time that you file Form I-485, known as “concurrent filing.” For more information, see the “Concurrent Filing” page.

If you are not eligible to adjust your status inside the United States to a permanent resident, the immigrant petition will be sent to the U.S. consulate abroad to complete the visa process. In order to apply for a green card, there must be a visa immediately available to you. See the “Visa Availability & Priority Dates” page.

For information on coming to the United States for temporary or permanent employment, see the “Working in the U.S.” page.

For professional assistance with completing your citizenship application contact Linton Imigration Services for a FREE Consultation.